PRIVACY POLICY

This policy sets out the rules on data protection and the legal conditions that must be satisfied when MAP obtains, handles, processes, transfers and stores your personal data.

Your privacy

MAP are committed to protecting your personal information and privacy. This policy and any other documents referred to, set out the basis on which we will process any personal data collected from, or provided, by you.

What is personal data?

Personal data means any information capable of identifying you as an individual.

We respect your data

We won’t collect any personally identifiable information without first acquiring your consent to do so. Where we do wish to collect information, we will be explicit in detailing the way your information will be used, so you can decide if you are happy for us to do so. 

How is your personal information collected?

MAP collect personal information about you when you interact with us, for example when you visit our website, sign-up for the newsletter, text, message or email us, or enter into a contract with us to purchase products and services. 

Our website will also collect anonymous or aggregated data using ‘cookies’ that does not identify individuals. See our Cookie Policy for more information.

What personal information is collected?

Personal information collected about you may include;

  • your name, physical address, email address, and phone number(s);

  • your payment information if you place an order with us;

  • your marketing preferences;

  • your correspondence and communications with us; and

  • other publicly available personal data that you may have shared with us such as your Twitter feed and Facebook page.

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, criminal convictions and offences,

information about your health, and genetic and biometric data. 

Data security

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. MAP will never sell, trade or rent your data to any third party, nor will we share your details with other entities for marketing purposes. We will only share information with other organisations where it is required by law or regulation, or is necessary for a legitimate reason connected with the services we are providing for you.

Personal payment data security

All internet payment transactions will be encrypted using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. When you proceed to make a payment, your browser window frame will show a padlock icon to indicate that you are entering a secure area.

How is your personal information used?

Your personal information is collected from you for these purposes:

  • to enable you to receive newsletters;

  • to respond to your emails and messages with appropriate answers;

  • to process and fulfil your orders effectively; 

  • to deliver and measure the effectiveness of website content;

  • for record keeping; 

  • for marketing communications; and

  • for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims.

Marketing communications

We may send you marketing communications if you consented to allow us to do so, and have not opted out of receiving such communications since. However, you can unsubscribe from receiving marketing emails at any time by contacting us at: hello@thisismap.co.uk.

Why do we use your personal information?

The legitimate interests for the processing of this data are to help us develop, grow, and administer our website and business. 

Where your data is held

Your personal data is held on secure servers operated by external agencies contracted by MAP.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your rights

You have the following legal rights;

  • to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you (the right of access); 

  • to request that we delete personal data about you, where we no longer have any reason to hold it (the right to be forgotten);

  • to ask us to up-date or correct any out-of-date personal data we hold about you (the right of rectification);

  • to opt-out of any marketing communications that we might send to you (the right to object); 

  • to restrict the processing of data we hold about you; keeping it safe and secure for your benefit, but not to use it (the right to restrict processing); and

  • to provide you or a third party of your choice, with a machine readable copy of the personal data we hold about you (the right to data portability).

You can read more about these rights at: 

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us by:

phone: +44 (0) 7952 260 190

e-mail: hello@thisismap.co.uk

write to: Data Controller, MAP Design Studio, LCB Depot, 31 Rutland Street, Leicester LE1 1RE

Breach notification

If a data breach occurs that is likely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals, you will be notified within 72 hours of us first having been made aware of it.

Complaints

If you are unhappy with MAP’s use of your personal data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk). However, we would encourage you to contact us in the first instance so that we can attempt to resolve any queries.

Any questions about the operation of this policy, or any concerns that the policy has not been followed, should be referred in the first instance to us at: hello@thisismap.co.uk.

Date of last revision: 20th November 2018